Athletics

Hall of Fame & History

The Athletics Hall of Fame

Since its inception in 1993, the Episcopal High School Athletics Hall of Fame has recognized alumni and coaches of Episcopal High School who performed with distinction during their EHS athletic careers.

Eligibility

Alumni are eligible for Hall of Fame membership 10 years after participating in at least two full seasons of varsity interscholastic competition at EHS.

Coaches, trainers, managers, and others who have made outstanding contributions or offered extraordinary service to athletics at Episcopal also are eligible during or following their tenure at the School.

Congratulations to the 2022 Hall of Fame Inductees

The following athletes were selected for 2022 induction into the EHS Athletics Hall of Fame. They will be celebrated at The High School on Friday, November 10, 2022, during Spirit Weekend.
Mark Gowin
Abel Sebele '09 (dec.)
Given Kalipinide '09
Ansley Condon '07
Jimmy Flippen '91
Henry Schacht '48 
2008 Boys' Soccer Team
2009 Boys' Soccer Team
2010 Boys' Soccer Team
1993-1994 Girls' Basketball Team


In This Section

Hall of Fame Selection Committee

ALUMNI
Bruce Rinehart ’56
Van McNair ’62
Joe Jarrett ’67
Stuart Grainger ’75
Harry Archer ’78
Caulley Deringer ’82
Peter White ’84
Mark Miller ’86
Howard Holley ’87
Jeff Clarke ’89
Rahmann Streater ’93
Julia Green ’96
LaMarr Datcher ’98
Elizabeth Krusen ’98
Carlyle Casella ’00
Bernie Carey ’00
Lauren Vance ’02
Tim Hightower ’04
Jenner Wood IV ’06
Capt. Matt Hurley ’08
Karima Holmes ’08
Allanté Keels ’09

EHS FACULTY/STAFF
Jen Fitzpatrick, Athletic Director
Rick Wilcox, Associate Director of Advancement
1993-1994 Girls' Basketball Team
Juliana Bush Gannon ’96
Courtney Gunter Rowson ’95
Katherine Haney ’95
Cynthia Hill ’95
Mandy Machado Frye ’94
Gray McNair McIntyre ’96
Kendall Meyer Revitsky ’94
Danielle O'Banion ’97

Patrice Scott Williams ’95
Portia Scott ’97
Comer Shuford Wear ’95
Lisa Welker  Radzevich ’95
Manager: Dan Batten ’94
Manager: April Harris Crosby ’94

Manager: Steve Lugar ’94
Manager: Spencer Sloan ’94
Head Coach: Kaaren Andrews
Coach: Fleming Cunningham Lunsford
2008 Boys' Soccer Team
Will Addis ’09
Cal Bobola ’10
Trevor Bobola ’11
Shepard Chalkley ’11
Justin Combs ’09
Greg DiNardo ’09
Bennett Jones ’11
David Kagulu-Kalema ’10
Given Kalipinide ’09
Robert Kittrell ’10
Sean Lee ’10
Spencer Moore ’09
Lucas Roux ’10
Ricky Ruano ’09
Will Ryan ’09
Shadow Sebele ’09
Yao Sithole ’09
Alex Smith ’10
Soloman Thomas ’11
Ntokozo Tshuma ’12
Nick Weeden ’11
James Williams ’09
Coach: Peter Jordan
Coach: Frank Phillips
Head Coach: Rick Wilcox 
2009 Boys' Soccer Team
Sadiq Abubakar ’11
Dominique Badji ’11
Cal Bobola ’10
Trevor Bobola ’11
Shepherd Chalkley ’11
Woody Dewing ’12
Tom Gosnell ’10
Mark Herzog ’11 (dec.)
Ross Higgins ’12
Jong Min Jeon ’10
Bennett Jones ’11
David Kagulu-Kalema ’10
Robert Kittrell ’10
Eric McDonald ’13
Arnaud Adala Moto ’12
Vishal Patel ’11
Lucas Roux ’10
Alex Smith ’10
Chaz Snow ’10
Schillo Tshuma ’12
Soloman Thomas ’11
T.R. Wall ’11
Nick Weeden ’11
Coach: Peter Jordan
Coach: Frank Phillips
Head Coach: Rick Wilcox
2010 Boys' Soccer Team
Arnaud Adala Moto ’12
Kurt Anderson ’13
Dominique Badji ’11
Trevor Bobola ’11
Shepard Chalkley ’11
Anthony Deriggs ’11
Woody Dewing ’12
Mark Herzog ’11
Ross Higgins ’12
Bennett Jones ’11
Clifford Lam ’11 
Charlie Marshall ’11
Eric McDonald ’13   
Jake Meredith ’11    
Vishal Patel ’11
Wells Patrick ’12
Jack Rauch ’12
Solomon Thomas ’11
Ntokozo Tshuma ’12
Nick Weeden ’11
Coach: Brad Park
Coach: Frank Phillips
Head Coach: Rick Wilcox