Athletics

Maroon Athletics

Maroon Nation

Episcopal High School is dedicated to the student’s pursuit of excellence and to the joy of learning and self-discovery in a caring and supportive community.

Episcopal believes that physical exercise and conditioning are crucial to the health of every teenage boy and girl and that beginning the habits and routines of exercise at a young age is important to lifelong health. Physical activity is a key component in the Episcopal curriculum.

In addition to exercise for the sake of health, EHS is committed to the values taught by athletic competition. Sportsmanship, self-discipline, and perseverance are often learned through interscholastic sports. Most importantly, Episcopal’s athletic teams provide an opportunity for students from diverse backgrounds to learn the value of teamwork, cooperation, and mutual respect.

Athletic Programs & Teams

Important Information & Downloads

The Athletics Directors

List of 3 members.

Upcoming Games

Home
vs.
St. Anne's Belfield
Goodman Squash Courts - Goodman Squash Courts - Goodman
Home
vs.
St. Anne's Belfield
Goodman Squash Courts - Goodman Squash Courts - Goodman
Home
League
vs.
Georgetown Prep
Hershey Athletics Center - Ainslie Court - AinslieCt
Away
League
vs.
Holy Child
Away
vs.
Sidwell Friends
Sidwell Friends
Away

Bouldering

League
vs.
Bullis
Earth Treks Columbia (MD)
Away

AA Division

League
vs.
Holy Child
Home
League
vs.
Georgetown Prep
Hershey Athletics Center - Ainslie Court - AinslieCt
Away
vs.
Woodberry Forest
Woodberry Forest

Recent Game Results

Saturday, 1/18/2020

Basketball: Boys Varsity
vs.
2:00 PM
Home
Flint Hill School
Win 72-70


Saturday, 1/18/2020

Rescheduled
Basketball: Boys Junior
vs.
1:00 PM
Home
Flint Hill
Win 43-42


Saturday, 1/18/2020

MAST

Squash: Boys Varsity
12:00 PM
Away
Episcopal High School - VA
5th

St. Christopher's


Saturday, 1/18/2020

Dismissal 9:00AM

Climbing: Boys Varsity
vs.
12:00 PM
Away
Woodberry Forest
Win 177-136


Friday, 1/17/2020

Quad Meet (Dismissal - 1:55PM)

Wrestling: Boys Varsity
vs.
4:30 PM
Away
Landon
Loss 18-66

Gonzaga
Loss 18-54

Severn School
Loss 12-47


Friday, 1/17/2020

Squash: Boys Junior Varsity
vs.
4:30 PM
Home
St. Christopher's
Loss 4-5


Friday, 1/17/2020

Squash: Girls Junior Varsity
vs.
4:15 PM
Home
St. Catherine's
Loss 0-9


Friday, 1/17/2020

Maroon & Black Relays (Dismissal - 2:45PM for select few)

Indoor Track & Field: Girls Varsity
4:00 PM
Home
Episcopal High School - VA
4th

St. Stephen's and St. Agnes School


Friday, 1/17/2020

Maroon & Black Relays (Dismissal - 2:45PM for select few)

Indoor Track & Field: Boys Varsity
vs.
4:00 PM
Home
St. Stephen's and St. Agnes School
5th


Thursday, 1/16/2020

AA Division

Basketball: Girls Varsity
vs.
6:00 PM
Home
Flint Hill School
Win 44-41


Thursday, 1/16/2020

Basketball: Boys Varsity
vs.
6:00 PM
Away
Saint John Paul the Great High School
Loss 71-74


Thursday, 1/16/2020

Basketball: Girls Junior Varsity
vs.
4:15 PM
Home
Flint Hill
Loss 22-36


Thursday, 1/16/2020

Basketball: Boys Junior Varsity
vs.
4:15 PM
Away
Saint John Paul the Great High School
Loss 48-59


Thursday, 1/16/2020

Basketball: Boys Junior
vs.
4:15 PM
Home
Flint Hill
Win 43-42


Tuesday, 1/14/2020

AA Division

Basketball: Girls Varsity
vs.
6:00 PM
Home
Bullis
Win 54-47


Tuesday, 1/14/2020

Basketball: Boys Varsity
vs.
6:00 PM
Away
Landon
Win 77-66


Tuesday, 1/14/2020

Wrestling: Boys Varsity
vs.
4:30 PM
Home
Bishop Ireton
Win 36-24

St. Stephen's and St. Agnes School
Win 51-27

TC Williams
Loss 33-42


Tuesday, 1/14/2020

Basketball: Boys Junior
vs.
4:30 PM
Home
Landon
Loss 48-56


Tuesday, 1/14/2020

Climbing: Boys Varsity
vs.
4:30 PM
Away
The Heights School
Loss 170-186


Tuesday, 1/14/2020

Dismissal - 2:30PM

Basketball: Boys Junior Varsity
vs.
4:15 PM
Away
Landon
Loss 30-55


Tuesday, 1/14/2020

Squash: Boys Junior Varsity
vs.
4:15 PM
Home
The Heights School
Win 9-0


Tuesday, 1/14/2020

Basketball: Girls Junior Varsity
vs.
4:15 PM
Home
Bullis
Loss 22-36


Tuesday, 1/14/2020

Dismissal - 11:30AM

Squash: Girls Varsity
vs.
4:00 PM
Away
Mercersburg Academy
Win 6-3


Tuesday, 1/14/2020

Dismissal - 11:30AM

Squash: Girls Junior Varsity
vs.
4:00 PM
Away
Mercersburg Academy
Tie 5-5