Athletics

Maroon Athletics

Maroon Nation

Episcopal High School is dedicated to the student’s pursuit of excellence and to the joy of learning and self-discovery in a caring and supportive community.

Episcopal believes that physical exercise and conditioning are crucial to the health of every teenage boy and girl and that beginning the habits and routines of exercise at a young age is important to lifelong health. Physical activity is a key component in the Episcopal curriculum.

In addition to exercise for the sake of health, EHS is committed to the values taught by athletic competition. Sportsmanship, self-discipline, and perseverance are often learned through interscholastic sports. Most importantly, Episcopal’s athletic teams provide an opportunity for students from diverse backgrounds to learn the value of teamwork, cooperation, and mutual respect.

Athletic Programs & Teams

Important Information & Downloads

The Athletics Directors

List of 3 members.

Upcoming Games

Home
League
vs.
Bullis
Playing Fields - Bryant Field
Home
League
vs.
Bullis
Playing Fields - Coxe Field
Away
Rescheduled
League
vs.
Bullis
Home
Rescheduled

A Division

League
vs.
St. Andrew's (MD)
Playing Fields - Bryant Field
Home

A Division

League
vs.
St. Andrew's (MD)
Playing Fields - Bryant Field
Home
League
vs.
Sidwell Friends School
Hershey Athletics Center - Ainslie Court - AinslieCt
Home

AA Division

League
vs.
Sidwell Friends School
Hershey Athletics Center - Ainslie Court - AinslieCt
Away

Dismissal 2:15PM

League
vs.
Bullis
Home
League
vs.
Landon
Hoxton Field - Hoxton Field - HoxField
Away

Dismissal 2:00PM

League
vs.
Landon
Away

Dismissal 2:15PM

League
vs.
Landon
Home
vs.
Washington International
Playing Fields - Coxe Field
Away
vs.
Sidwell Friends
Sidwell Friends
Away
League
vs.
Flint Hill School
Flint Hill School
Home

AA Division

League
vs.
Sidwell Friends
Shuford Tennis Courts - Tennis Courts - TennsCourt
Away
League
vs.
Potomac
Away

AA Division

League
vs.
Flint Hill School
Flint Hill School

Recent Game Results

Saturday, 10/12/2019

Joe Halm Memorial City Championships

Cross Country: Boys Varsity
8:00 AM
Home
Episcopal High School - VA
2

Bishop Ireton
4

St. Stephen's and St. Agnes School
3

TC Williams
1


Friday, 10/11/2019

Field Hockey: Girls Junior Varsity
vs.
5:30 PM
Home
Flint Hill School
Win 7-1


Friday, 10/11/2019

Family Weekend

Volleyball: Girls Varsity
vs.
4:30 PM
Home
Potomac
Win 3-0


Friday, 10/11/2019

Volleyball: Girls Junior Varsity
vs.
4:30 PM
Home
Georgetown Visitation
Win 2-0


Friday, 10/11/2019

Family Weekend

Soccer: Boys Varsity
vs.
4:15 PM
Home
Georgetown Prep
Loss 0-2


Friday, 10/11/2019

Soccer: Girls Junior Varsity
vs.
4:15 PM
Home
The Field School
Win 1-0


Friday, 10/11/2019

Field Hockey: Girls Varsity
vs.
4:15 PM
Home
Flint Hill School
Win 3-0


Friday, 10/11/2019

Soccer: Boys Junior Varsity
vs.
4:15 PM
Home
Georgetown Prep
Loss 0-2


Friday, 10/11/2019

Tennis: Girls Junior Varsity
vs.
4:15 PM
Home
Madeira School
Win 5-2


Friday, 10/11/2019

Family Weekend

Soccer: Girls Varsity
vs.
4:00 PM
Home
Oakcrest
Win 4-0


Friday, 10/11/2019

Family Weekend

Tennis: Girls Varsity
vs.
4:00 PM
Home
Bishop Ireton
Win 6-1


Thursday, 10/10/2019

Field Hockey: Girls Junior Varsity
vs.
5:45 PM
Home
National Cathedral
Win 4-0


Thursday, 10/10/2019

Soccer: Boys Junior
vs.
4:30 PM
Home
St. Albans
Loss 0-7


Thursday, 10/10/2019

Tennis: Girls Varsity
vs.
4:15 PM
Away
Holy Child
Win 6-1


Thursday, 10/10/2019

Field Hockey: Girls Varsity
vs.
4:15 PM
Home
National Cathedral
Tie 1-1