Athletics

Teams, Titles, and Schedules

A Legacy of Achievement

Since 1979 EHS boys’ teams have been named IAC Champions 44 times, and since 1993, Episcopal’s girls’ teams have won 35 ISL championships. In addition, Episcopal teams have been recognized as Virginia Independent School State Champions 11 times since 1996.
Episcopal’s boys’ teams are part of the Interstate Athletic Conference (IAC), which is made up of six Washington, D.C.-area schools. The EHS girls’ teams compete in the Independent School League (ISL), which consists of 15 schools in the D.C. area. Both leagues are considered to be very strong academically and athletically, and member schools receive national and regional recognition.

Athletic Programs & Teams

2021-2022 Athletic Achievements

All- IAC 
Cross Country
Hansen Odgen ’22

Football
Derrick Anderson ’22
Ryan Arenburg ’22
JC Cloutier ’23
Trevor Johnson ’22
Devin Malloy ’23
Alvin Martin ’22
Rogers McDougall ’22
Jaiven Plummer ’22
Braden Ratcliffe ’22

Soccer
Abdou Toure ’22
Alpha Bah ’22
 
Winter Basketball
Charlie Jackson ’22
Buom Jock ’23
John Loughlin ’22
Co-Player of the Year
Ava Sawi ’24
 
Wrestling
Nick Carosi ’22
Max Smith ’22
 
Tennis
Giuseppe Cecchi ’22
Claude Morris ’23
Thomas Peacock ’22, Player of the Year
 
Track & Field
Derrick Anderson ’22
 
Lacrosse
Willem Albert ’22
Caulley Deringer ’23
Victor Salcedo ’22
 
Baseball
Nathan DeWitte ’23
Tripp Greenwood ’22
Jarin Moses ’22
 
 
All-State
Soccer
Alpha Bah ’22
Abdou Toure ’22
 
Football
JC Cloutier ’23
Devin Malloy ’23
Alvin Martin ’22
Rogers McDougall ’22
Jaiven Plummer ’22
 
Cross Country
Hansen Ogden ’22
Libby Sims ’23
 
Basketball
Charlie Jackson ’22
John Loughlin ’22
Ava Sawi ’24
 
Outdoor Track & Field
Jason Abraham ’24
Derrick Anderson ’22
Sophia Appiah ’25
Nate Bastos ’24
Emily Garrard ’24
Anderson Patry ’23
Eliseo Siguneza ’24
Caitlin Wass ’25
Joshua Williams ’22
Akata Wise ’23

Baseball
Tripp Greenwood ’22

Lacrosse
Wynne Boggan ’23
Caulley Deringer ’23
Tripp Greenwood ’22
Andrew Lehman ’22
Victor Salcedo ’22
 
Tennis
Isabella Custard ’22
Dasha Krasovskaya ’23
Thomas Peacock ’22



All- MET
Basketball
Charlie Jackson ’22
John Loughlin ’22
 
Football
Devin Malloy ’23
 
Soccer
Abdou Toure ’22
 
ALL- ISL
Field Hockey
Anna Scott Arnold ’22
 
Soccer
Wynne Boggan ’23
Emily Garrard ’24
 
Volleyball
EllaMae Fitzgerald ’23
 
Basketball (AA)
Ava Sawi ’24
 
Lacrosse (A)
Wynne Boggan ’23
Taylor Chambers ’23, Honorable Mention
Lexi Jacobs ’23
 
Alexandria Sportsman's Club Athletes of the Year
Isabella Custard ’22 (tennis)
Anne Griffin ’22 (golf)
John Loughlin ’22 (basketball co-winner)
Hansen Ogden ’22 (squash)
Thomas Peacock ’22 (tennis)
Victor Salcedo ’22 (lacrosse)
Max Yang ’25 (climbing)

All WAICL (Climbing)
Demetrios Kearns ’23
Stuart Knops ’23
Sam Lipschutz ’22
Josh Lipschutz ’23
Max Yang ’25
Anna Scott Arnold ’22
Connie Lu ’23
Zoe Smith ’22
Zoe Williams ’25

Teams & Titles

List of 4 items.

  • Undefeated Teams

  • Virginia Independent School State Championships

    2021: Lacrosse
    2016: Boys' Basketball
    2011: Boys' Lacrosse
    2010: Golf
    2009: Boys' Soccer
    2008: Boys' Soccer
    2006: Girls' Lacrosse
    2001: Boys' Cross Country
    1999: Boys' Basketball
    1998: Boys' Basketball
    1997: Boys' Basketball
    1996: Girls' Basketball
    1995: Girls' Basketball
    1992: Boys' Lacrosse
    1986: Boys' Cross Country
    1971: Boys' Track and Field
    1970: Boys' Track and Field
    1969: Boys' Track and Field
    1968: Boy Cross Country
    1962: Boys' Track and Field
    1962: Wrestling
    1961: Boys' Track and Field
    1960: Boys' Track and Field
    1938: Boys' Track and Field
    1937: Football
    1937: Boys' Track and Field
    1936: Football
    1930: Football


  • Independent School League (Girls League Champions)

    2016: Lacrosse (A)
    2016: Soccer (A)
    2015: Softball (A)
    2015: Volleyball (A)
    2014: Basketball (A)
    2014: Softball (A)
    2011: Field Hockey
    2010: Lacrosse (A)
    2010: Cross Country
    2010: Field Hockey
    2009: Lacrosse (A)
    2009: Cross Country
    2008: Softball (A)
    2008: Volleyball (A)
    2007: Fall Tennis (AA)
    2007: Volleyball (A)
    2005: Spring Tennis
    2003: Spring Tennis
    2003: Softball (A)
    2003: Cross Country
    2002: Basketball (A)
    2002: Spring Tennis
    2001: Spring Tennis
    2000: Lacrosse (A)
    1997: Spring Tennis
    1997: Track & Field
    1996: Spring Tennis
    1996: Track & Field
    1996: Basketball (AA)
    1995: Track & Field
    1994: Basketball (A)
    1993: Lacrosse (A)
    1993: Field Hockey
    1993: Fall Tennis (AA)
    1993: Volleyball (A)





  • Interstate Athletic Conference (Boys League Champions)

    2017: Golf Co-Champs
    2016: Football
    2016: Basketball
    2015: Football
    2015: Basketball
    2014: Soccer
    2009: Track & Field
    2009: Soccer
    2008: Soccer
    2006: Football
    2005: Track & Field
    2003: Tennis
    1999: Track & Field
    1998: Basketball
    1998: Golf
    1998: Track & Field
    1998: Football
    1997: Golf
    1996: Baseball
    1995: Basketball
    1994: Track & Field
    1994: Basketball
    1992: Football
    1991: Football
    1990: Golf
    1988: Golf
    1987: Tennis
    1987: Track & Field
    1986: Basketball
    1986: Cross Country
    1986: Track & Field
    1984: Football
    1984: Tennis
    1983: Cross Country
    1983: Golf
    1983: Track & Field
    1982: Track & Field
    1982: Basketball
    1981: Soccer
    1980: Golf
    1979: Golf