All boarding, grades 9-12 in Alexandria, Virginia

Fall Athletics Banquet Honors Student-Athletes

Student-athletes were honored at the Fall Athletics Banquet on Wednesday, November 28.
Awards included the Gold Award, which acknowledges athletes who participate in a varsity sport for three consecutive seasons, as well as accolades for individual recognition of athletes by their coaches and teammates for their outstanding individual perforances.

The following individuals were honored for their contributions:

Boys Varsity Football
Moncure Award for MVP - Juanell Walker '19
Mark Gowin Award for Most Improved Player - Lawson Lavery '21
John Strubing Coaches' Award - Salim Turner-Muhammad '19
Alexander Spotswood Award - Litchfield Ajavon '19
Winniett Peters Award - Jeff Stallings '20

Boys JV Football
Most Valuable Player - Mac Albert '22
Most Improved Player - Clay Sailor '21
Coaches' Award - Clay Sailor '21

Boys Varsity Soccer
Peyton S. Hawes III Award MVP - Thanos Androus '20
Most Improved Player - Michael Grogan '19
Coaches' Award - Sam Kamara '19

Boys JV Soccer
Most Valuable Player - Finlay MacKnight '20
Most Improved Player - Jason Gibson '21
Coaches' Award - Brenton Smith '21

Boys Junior Soccer
Most Valuable Player - Beck Goode '21
Most Improved Player - Bobby Zahorsky '22
Coaches' Award - Alex Koppenhaver '21

Girls Varsity Soccer
John J. and Mary Turner Tilman Corson Award for MVP - Kyara McDowell '19
Most Improved Player - Ruby Gregg '21
Coaches' Award - Lindy Moss '19

Girls JV Soccer
Most Valuable Player - Cecilia Moore '20
Most Improved Player - Pem Pem Dorji '22
Coaches' Award - Sophie Broll '22

Boys Cross Country
Parker Reed Carr Award for MVR - Tre Simmons '20
Most Improved Runner - Amir Ludena '22
Coaches' Award - Chris Denning '19

Girls Cross Country
Most Valuable Runner - Regan Simmons '21
Most Improved Runner - Cindy Xin '20
Coaches' Award - Esther Kim '19

GIrls Varsity Tennis
Most Valuable Player - Lilly Schmactenberger '19
Most Improved Player - Catherine Clark '21
Coaches' Award - Maddie Blalock '19

Girls JV Tennis
Most Valuable Player - Lucy Peacock '21
Most Improved Player - Skyler Kranjec '21
Coaches' Award - Caroline Davis '21

Girls Varsity Field Hockey
Ruth K. Rainey Award for MVP - Mary Ives Giblin '19
Most Improved Player - Dymin Gerow '20
Coaches' Award - Jonesy WIlbanks '19

Girls JV Field Hockey
Most Valuable Player - Olivia Taiwo '22
Most Improved Player - Hadley Applegate '22
Coaches' Award - Gigi Friedman '21

Girls Varsity Volleyball
Most Valuable Player - Gray Shiverick '19
Most Improved Player - Carmela Ribadeneira '21
Coaches' Award - Elyse Farrell '20

Girls JV Volleyball
Most Valuable Player - Nelle Bashinsky '22
Most Improved Player - Camilla Hipp '21
Coaches' Award - Liv Hunt '21

Boys Fall Crew
Most Valuable Player - Archer Staunton '19
Most Improved Player - Garrott Braswell '19
Coaches' Award - Hunter McGuire '19

Boys Fall Tennis
Most Valuable Player - Thomas Peacock '22
Most Improved Player - Alex Stettinius '21

Maroon and Black Soccer
Most Valuable Player - Thomas Windels '19
Most Improved Player - Grace Moog '19
Coaches' Award - Margeaux McCastlain '19
Back

Recent News

List of 3 news stories.

Archive
Episcopal High School Since 1839
1200 North Quaker Lane Alexandria, Virginia 22302 | 703-933-3000