Spring athletes were celebrated for their hard work, commitment, and achievements during a banquet held in Laird Dining Hall on Tuesday, May 22.
Many students were honored with Gold Awards, which acknowledge athletes who participate in a varsity sport for three consecutive seasons, while others were recognized by their coaches and teammates for their outstanding individual performances.
The following individuals were honored for their contributions.
Boys' Varsity Baseball Miller MVP Award: John Moses '19
Most Improved Player: Stuart Thornton '18
Coaches' Award: Will Sergenian '18
Girls' Varsity Softbal MVP Award for Girls' Softball - Lilly Wilcox '18
Most Improved Player Award: Nicole Carino '19
Coaches' Award: Halsey Ziglar '19
Boys' JV Baseball Most Valuable Player: Joseph Notzon '20
Most Improved Player: South Wallace '20
Coaches' Award: Jack Moore '20
Girls' Varsity Lacrosse Tyler MVP Award for Girls' Lacrosse: Erin Phillips '18
Most Improved Player Award: Lindsey Harrison '19
Coaches' Award: Nettie Webb '18
Boys' Varsity Lacrosse Joseph B. Shelor '52 MVP Award: Ricky Miezan '18
Most Improved Player Award: Juanell Walker '19
Coaches' Award: Darius Scott '18
Girls' JV Lacrosse Most Valuable Player: Missy Brandt '20
Most Improved Player: Caroline Ullrich '20
Coaches' Award: Sunny Miller '20
Boys' JV Lacrosse Most Valuable Player: John Boyles '20
Most Improved Player: Samba Soumare '20
Coaches' Award: Jake Crowley '21
Girls' Varsity Tennis Most Valuable Player Award: Gracie Hughes '19
Most Improved Player Award: Nora Huffines '20
Coaches' Award: Sam Fanning '19
Boys' Varsity Tennis George Edmund Bradfield MVP Award: Corbin Ellington '18
Most Improved Player Award: Harrison Green '20
Coaches' Award: Hunter Brode '18
Boys' JV Tennis Most Valuable Player: Thomas Dudley '21
Most Improved Player: Alex Stettinius '21
Coaches' Award: Ben Korkowski '19
Boys' Varsity Track & Field Beaudric L. Howell Most Valuable Player Award: Sam Kamara '19
Most Improved Player Award: Chineme Agulanna '20
Coaches' Award: James Dixon '19
Girls' Varsity Track & Field Caroline Elizabeth Anderson Most Valuable Player Award: Bijee Jackson '18
Most Improved Award: Alli Boehm '20
Coaches' Award: Nina Moore '20
Cathcart Scholarship/Tompkins Cup: Jahsiah Moses '19
Train-Doswell Award: Paige Hathaway '18
Boys' Golf William W. Boothe Most Valuable Player Award: George Moore '18
Most Improved Player Award: Herbert Gray '20
Gary Lyn Hadwin, Jr. '99 Coaches' Award: Collier Lilly '21
Winter Athletics Awards Fall Athletics Awards