Athletics
Hall of Fame & History

List of Hall of Fame Athletes

The Athletics Hall of Fame

2017

2015
2013
The 1969 Track and Field Team
The 1991 and 1992 Football Teams
William Riley Deeble III, Coach
Robert Wilson, Jr. ’54
Bruce Huyler Rinehart ’56
Elwood Brogden Coley, Jr. ’73
Carl Everette Morris ’99
Lauren Elizabeth Vance ’02

2012
Stuart T. Saunders, Jr. ’60

2011
The 1953 Football Team
The 1972 Lacrosse Team
Coach Ed Rice
Nelson Weston ’54
Percival Hunter Faulconer, Jr. ’57 (posthumous)
Bill Flippin ’59
Vinny Giles III ’61
Derek Fitzgerald ’91
Amy Fannon Cupic ’94
Bryson Spinner ’99

2009

The 1947 Football Team
The 1961 Football Team
John Hill Cronly 1912
Charles William Kent Gamble ’50
Reginald E. Rutledge, Jr. ’51
Henry Plant Osborne III ’73
Joseph Elna Spruill III ’79
Richard Leigh Beaver ’86
Danielle Jeanetta O’Banion ’97

2007
Cassius Bailey Dixon '49
William Boxley Parrott '56
Charles Carrington Herbert, Jr. '68
Howard Marcellus Holley, Jr. '87
Cary Longstreth Goodwin '93
Gray MacNair King '96

2005
James Cooke Wilson, Jr. ’38
Oliver F. Roddey, Jr. ’46
Clarence Fletcher Carter ’54
Lee Massey McLaughlin
Cary McHenry Stewart ’62
William Ruffin Cox ’71
Tony Lynn Shaver

2003
E. Howard Goodwin '38
William Verner Daniel '46
Harley Bascom Ferguson III '61
Thomas Clark Dashiell '66
Oran Alpha Rowe II '74
Timothy Russell McGee '81

2000

Rufus C. Barkley, Jr. '48

1998
Charles Vawter Tompkins, Coach
Lee Philip Shaffer III, '78
William Weston III, '52

1997
John Carlyle Herbert Bryant, '28
James Armstrong Cathcart III, '55
Frank Shields Goodman, '44
Landon Hilliard III, '58
Cadwell Tyler III, '63

1995
Max C. Chapman, Jr., '62
William Hunter de Butts III, '76
Archibald Robinson Hoxton, Jr., '35
George Dudley Morton, '23
Robert Train, '32
Thomas John Hall Trapnell, '23

1993
A. R. Hoxton, 1895
P. H. Callaway, Coach
Harrison F. Flippin, '26
Thomas W. C. Birge, '48
Jon C. Dilweg, '49
John Jay Corson IV, '53
Edward C. Carrington, Jr., '63
Robert Erskine Nevitt, '73

Hall of Fame Selection Committee

ALUMNI:
Harry Benham III '58
John Hooff, Jr. '67
Bill Flowers '67
Scott Farrar '72
Tom Harrison '73
Tim McGee '81
Ken Tyler '83
Brad White '84
Scott Collie '85
Chris Jacobs '93
LaMarr Datcher '98
Carl Morris '99
Elizabeth Horsey '00
Tim Hightower '04
Jenner Wood IV '06
Capt. Matt Hurley '08
Olivia Vietor '09

EHS FACULTY/STAFF:
Director of Girls' Athletics Jen Fitzpatrick
Director of Boys' Athletics Jim Fitzpatrick
Associate Director of Institutional Advancement Rick Wilcox
Assistant Director of Annual Giving & Special Programs Katharine Farrar '07